Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] (b) Person to be a:

        (1) Special fuel exporter unless the person is the holder of a

special fuel exporter’s license issued to him by the Department.

        (2) Special fuel transporter unless the person is the holder

of a special fuel transporter’s license issued to him by the

Department.

    2.  The Department may adopt regulations relating to the

issuance of any special fuel supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s , special

fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or special fuel user’s

license and the collection of fees therefor.

    Sec. 41.  NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    366.240  1.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection

2, the Department shall:

    (a) Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form,

issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s

license.


    (b) Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the

applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s or

special fuel user’s license.

    2.  The Department may refuse to issue a [special fuel

supplier’s, special fuel dealer’s license or special fuel user’s] license

pursuant to this section to any person:

    (a) Who formerly held a [special fuel license in this state,]

license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any

other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or

possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before

the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;

    (b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest

whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been

revoked for cause;

    (c) Who, if he is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer,

neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;

    (d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in

this state, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United

States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign

country; [or]

    (e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this

chapter; or

    (f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.

    Sec. 42.  NRS 366.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    366.250  Any applicant whose application for a special fuel

supplier’s license, special fuel dealer’s license , special fuel

exporter’s license, special fuel transporter’s license or special