Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] 360A.050  Except [as otherwise provided in] for any payments

authorized pursuant to NRS 365.328, 365.340 and 366.397[,] and

section 33 of this act, if the Department grants an extension of time

for paying any amount required to be paid pursuant to chapter 365,

366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 590.120 or 590.840, a person who pays

the amount within the period for which the extension is granted shall

pay, in addition to the amount owing, interest at the rate of 1 percent

per month from the date the amount would have been due without

the extension until the date of payment.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 360A.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    360A.100  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 366.395:

    1.  If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not

satisfied with the return of any tax or fee required to be paid to the

Department pursuant to chapter 365, 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS


590.120 or 590.840, the Department may determine the amount

required to be paid upon the basis of:

    (a) The facts contained in the return;

    (b) Any information that is in the possession of the Department

or may come into its possession; or

    (c) Reasonable estimates of the amount.

    2.  One or more deficiency determinations may be made with

respect to the amount due for one or more periods.

    3.  In making its determination of the amount required to be

paid, the Department shall impose a penalty and interest on the

amount of tax or fee determined to be due, calculated at the rate and

in the manner set forth in NRS 360A.060.

    4.  [The Department shall impose a penalty of 10 percent in

addition to the amount of a determination that is made if a person

fails to file a return with the Department.

    5.] If a business is discontinued, a determination may be made

at any time thereafter within the period prescribed in NRS 360A.150

concerning liability arising out of that business, irrespective of

whether the determination is issued before the due date of the