Senate Bill No. 471–Committee on Taxation
[…] affects the validity of any bond.

    5.  In lieu of any bond or bonds, a dealer or supplier may

deposit with the Department, under such terms and conditions as the

Department may prescribe, a like amount of lawful money of the

United States or any other form of security authorized by NRS

100.065. If security is provided in the form of a savings certificate,

certificate of deposit or investment certificate, the certificate must

state that the amount is unavailable for withdrawal except upon

order of the Department.

    Sec. 20.  NRS 365.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    365.300  1.  [Upon approval of the application] Except as

otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Department shall , upon

receipt of:

    (a) The application and bond in proper form, issue to the

applicant a license as a dealer or supplier . [:

    (a) An identification number; and

    (b) A nonassignable license with a duplicate copy for each place

of business of the dealer or supplier in this state.

    2.  Each license and all duplicates must bear the identification

number of the dealer or supplier.

    3.  The license continues in force until cancelled, suspended or

revoked.

    4.  The dealer or supplier shall have his identification number

printed on each of his delivery tickets.]

    (b) The application in proper form, issue to the applicant a

license as an exporter or a transporter.

    2.  The Department may refuse to issue a license pursuant this

section to any person:

    (a) Who formerly held a license issued pursuant to this chapter

or a similar license of any other state, the District of Columbia, the

United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any

foreign country which, before the time of filing the application,

has been revoked for cause;

    (b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest

whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been

revoked for cause;

    (c) Who, if he is a dealer or supplier, neglects or refuses to

furnish a bond as required by this chapter;

    (d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on motor vehicle

fuel or fuel for jet or turbine-powered aircraft in this state, any

other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory

or possession of the United States or any foreign country;

    (e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this

chapter; or


    (f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.

    Sec. 21.  NRS 365.310 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    365.310  1.  The Department may suspend, cancel or revoke

the license of any dealer , [or] supplier , exporter or transporter

refusing or neglecting to comply with the provisions of this chapter.