Senate Bill No. 453–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 7. The Secretary of State shall, with the approval of the
Director, adopt regulations to:
(a) Establish any procedure necessary to provide an elector who
applies to register to vote pursuant to this section the opportunity to
do so;
(b) Prescribe the contents of any forms or applications which the
Department is required to distribute pursuant to this section; and
(c) Provide for the transfer of the completed applications of
registration from the Department to the appropriate county clerk for
inclusion in the election board registers and registrar of voters’
register.
Sec. 30. NRS 293.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:
293.530 Except as otherwise provided in section 15.5 of this
act:
1. County clerks may use any reliable and reasonable means
available to correct the [official registration lists] portions of the
statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county
clerks and to determine whether a registered voter’s current
residence is other than that indicated on his application to register
to vote.
2. A county clerk may, with the consent of the board of county
commissioners, make investigations of registration in the county by
census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.
3. A county clerk shall cancel the registration of a voter
pursuant to this section if:
(a) He mails a written notice to the voter which the United
States Postal Service is required to forward;
(b) He mails a return postcard with the notice which has a place
for the voter to write his new address, is addressed to the county
clerk and has postage guaranteed;
(c) The voter does not respond; and
(d) The voter does not appear to vote in an election before the
polls have closed in the second general election following the date
of the notice.
4. For the purposes of this section, the date of the notice is
deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.
5. The county clerk shall maintain records of:
(a) Any notice mailed pursuant to subsection 3;
(b) Any response to such notice; and
(c) Whether a person to whom a notice is mailed appears to vote
in an election,
for not less than 2 years after creation.
6. The county clerk shall use any postcards which are returned
to correct the [official registration lists.] portions of the statewide
voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerk.
7. If a voter fails to return the postcard mailed pursuant to
subsection 3 within 30 days, the county clerk shall designate the
voter as inactive on his application to register to vote.
8. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations to prescribe
the method for maintaining a list of voters who have been
designated as inactive pursuant to subsection 7.