Senate Bill No. 429–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a

community antenna television system to the general public.

    2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or

agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or

city, was selling the services of a community antenna television

system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to

sell the services of a community antenna television system to the

general public after that date, regardless of the population of the

county or city.

    Sec. 3. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    711.190  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:

    (a) A city [council] may grant a franchise to a community

antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and

operation of a community antenna television system which requires

the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public

use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the

surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

    (b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna

television company for the construction, maintenance and operation

of a community antenna television system which requires the use of

the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion

of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of

cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the

transmission of a television picture.

    2.  If a local government grants a franchise to two or more

community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or

operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the

local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on

each franchise [.] and shall enforce those terms and conditions in a

nondiscriminatory manner.


    3.  A community antenna television company that is granted a

franchise pursuant to this [section] chapter may provide

telecommunications service or interactive computer service without

obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.

    4.  A local government that grants a franchise pursuant to this

[section] chapter shall not require the community antenna television

company to place its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles

owned or leased by the local government.

    5.  If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, or an

incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county,

grants a franchise pursuant to this [section,] chapter, the term of the

franchise must be at least 10 years. If a franchisee notifies such a