Senate Bill No. 429–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] companies unless it:
(a) Obtains a franchise from the other governing body
pursuant to NRS 711.190 or enters into an interlocal agreement
with the other governing body;
(b) Is required by the franchise or interlocal agreement to
comply with the same requirements that apply to the privately held
community antenna television companies; and
(c) Is prohibited by the franchise or interlocal agreement from
providing the services of the community antenna television system,
free of charge, to any governmental officer or employee for his
personal or household use.
Sec. 2. NRS 711.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:
711.175 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and
NRS 318.1192, 318.1193 and 318.1194:
[1.] (a) The governing body of a county whose population is
50,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or
indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell the services of
a community antenna television system to the general public.
[2.] (b) The governing body of a city whose population is
25,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or
indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a
community antenna television system to the general public.
2. If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or
agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or
city, was selling the services of a community antenna television
system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to
sell the services of a community antenna television system to the
general public after that date, regardless of the population of the
county or city.
Sec. 3. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
711.190 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:
(a) A city [council] may grant a franchise to a community
antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and
operation of a community antenna television system which requires
the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public