Senate Bill No. 429–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a
community antenna television system to the general public.
2. If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or
agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or
city, was selling the services of a community antenna television
system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to
sell the services of a community antenna television system to the
general public after that date, regardless of the population of the
county or city.
Sec. 3. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
711.190 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:
(a) A city [council] may grant a franchise to a community
antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and
operation of a community antenna television system which requires
the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public
use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the
surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.
(b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna
television company for the construction, maintenance and operation
of a community antenna television system which requires the use of
the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion
of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of
cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the
transmission of a television picture.
2. If a local government grants a franchise to two or more
community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or
operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the
local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on
each franchise [.] and shall enforce those terms and conditions in a
nondiscriminatory manner.
3. A community antenna television company that is granted a
franchise pursuant to this [section] chapter may provide
telecommunications service or interactive computer service without
obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.
4. A local government that grants a franchise pursuant to this
[section] chapter shall not require the community antenna television
company to place its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles
owned or leased by the local government.
5. If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, or an
incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county,
grants a franchise pursuant to this [section,] chapter, the term of the
franchise must be at least 10 years. If a franchisee notifies such a
county or city on or before the end of the eighth year of a franchise