Senate Bill No. 429–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] companies unless it:

    (a) Obtains a franchise from the other governing body

pursuant to NRS 711.190 or enters into an interlocal agreement

with the other governing body;


    (b) Is required by the franchise or interlocal agreement to

comply with the same requirements that apply to the privately held

community antenna television companies; and

    (c) Is prohibited by the franchise or interlocal agreement from

providing the services of the community antenna television system,

free of charge, to any governmental officer or employee for his

personal or household use.

    Sec. 2. NRS 711.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    711.175  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and

NRS 318.1192, 318.1193 and 318.1194:

    [1.] (a) The governing body of a county whose population is

50,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or

indirectly controlled by such a county, shall not sell the services of

a community antenna television system to the general public.

    [2.] (b) The governing body of a city whose population is

25,000 or more , and any entity or agency that is directly or

indirectly controlled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a

community antenna television system to the general public.

    2.  If the governing body of a county or city, or any entity or

agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county or

city, was selling the services of a community antenna television

system to the general public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to

sell the services of a community antenna television system to the

general public after that date, regardless of the population of the

county or city.

    Sec. 3. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    711.190  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:

    (a) A city [council] may grant a franchise to a community

antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and

operation of a community antenna television system which requires

the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public