requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 17, 36, 55)
[…] 11-41     6.  A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical

11-42  license pursuant to this section and who accepts the privilege of

11-43  practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the provisions of the

11-44  special volunteer medical license is subject to all the provisions

11-45  governing disciplinary action set forth in this chapter.


12-1      7.  A physician who is issued a special volunteer medical

12-2  license pursuant to this section shall comply with the requirements

12-3  for continuing education adopted by the Board.

12-4      Sec. 26.  NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

12-5      630.261  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,

12-6  the Board may issue:

12-7      (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3

12-8  months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good

12-9  standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure

12-10  in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The

12-11  purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a

12-12  substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine

12-13  in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed

12-14  sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions

12-15  of this paragraph is not renewable.

12-16     (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to

12-17  come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own

12-18  patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A

12-19  special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is

12-20  limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in

12-21  this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.

12-22     (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board

12-23  determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.

12-24     (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is

12-25  licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the

12-26  requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines

12-27  that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a

12-28  community without adequate medical care. A temporary license

12-29  issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

12-30     (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in

12-31  another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers

12-32  information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this

12-33  state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber