S.B. 308
[…] 3-38  of each year, each county treasurer shall deposit with the State

3-39  Controller all money which has come into his hands as county

3-40  treasurer for the use and benefit of the State.

3-41      2.  Each county treasurer shall hold himself in readiness to

3-42  settle and pay all money in his hands belonging to the State at all

3-43  other times whenever required to do so by order signed by the State

3-44  Controller, who is authorized to draw such an order whenever he

3-45  deems it necessary.


4-1  Sec. 4.  NRS 376A.080 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-2  376A.080  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this

4-3  act:

4-4  1.  The money received from any tax imposed pursuant to NRS

4-5  376A.050 or 376A.070 and any applicable penalty or interest must

4-6  be retained by the county, or remitted to a city or general

4-7  improvement district in the county, and used as provided in this

4-8  section.

4-9  2.  The money received by a county, city or general

4-10  improvement district pursuant to NRS 376A.050 and 376A.070

4-11  must only be used to pay the cost of:

4-12      (a) Planning the acquisition and other administrative acts

4-13  relating to the acquisition of open-space land; and

4-14      (b) The operation and maintenance of open-space land.

4-15      3.  The money received from the tax imposed pursuant to NRS

4-16  376A.050 and 376A.070 and any applicable penalty or interest must

4-17  not be used for any neighborhood or community park or facility.

4-18      4.  Any money used for the purposes described in this section

4-19  must be used in a manner:

4-20      (a) That is consistent with the provisions of the open-space plan

4-21  adopted pursuant to NRS 376A.020; and

4-22      (b) That provides an equitable allocation of the money among

4-23  the county and the incorporated cities within the county.

4-24      Sec. 5.  NRS 244A.619 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-25      244A.619  In addition to powers elsewhere conferred, the

4-26  county fair and recreation board of any county, upon behalf of the

4-27  county and in connection with the recreational facilities [herein