Senate Bill No. 297–Senators
[…] 2. Pursuant to a financial transaction entered into with an
authorized user of a payment card who has given permission for
the financial transaction.
Sec. 19. In any prosecution for a violation of any provision
of NRS 205.463 and 205.465 and sections 10 to 19, inclusive, of
this act, the State is not required to establish and it is no defense
that:
1. An accessory has not been convicted, apprehended or
identified; or
2. Some of the acts constituting elements of the crime did not
occur in this state or that where such acts did occur they were not
a crime or elements of a crime.
Sec. 20. NRS 205.463 is hereby amended to read as follows:
205.463 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a
person who knowingly:
(a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another
person; and
(b) Uses the personal identifying information to harm that other
person or for any unlawful purpose, including, without limitation, to
obtain credit, a good, a service or anything of value in the name of
that person,
is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less
than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and
may be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.
2. A person who knowingly:
(a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another
person; and
(b) Uses the personal identifying information to avoid or delay
being prosecuted for an unlawful act,
is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in
NRS 193.130.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a
person convicted of violating subsection 1 to pay restitution,
including, without limitation, any attorney’s fees and costs incurred
to:
(a) Repair the credit history or rating of the person whose
personal identifying information he obtained and used in violation
of subsection 1; and
(b) Satisfy a debt, lien or other obligation incurred by the person
whose personal identifying information he obtained and used in
violation of subsection 1.
[4. As used in this section, “personal identifying information”
has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.465.]
Sec. 21. NRS 205.465 is hereby amended to read as follows:
205.465 1. It is unlawful for a person to possess, sell or
transfer any document or personal identifying information for the