Senate Bill No. 297–Senators Wiener, Amodei, Titus,
[…] authorized user of a payment card who has given permission for

the financial transaction.

    Sec. 19.  In any prosecution for a violation of any provision

of NRS 205.463 and 205.465 and sections 10 to 19, inclusive, of


this act, the State is not required to establish and it is no defense

that:

    1.  An accessory has not been convicted, apprehended or

identified; or

    2.  Some of the acts constituting elements of the crime did not

occur in this state or that where such acts did occur they were not

a crime or elements of a crime.

    Sec. 20.  NRS 205.463 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    205.463  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a

person who knowingly:

    (a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another

person; and

    (b) Uses the personal identifying information to harm that other

person or for any unlawful purpose, including, without limitation, to

obtain credit, a good, a service or anything of value in the name of

that person,

is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by

imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less

than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, and

may be further punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.

    2.  A person who knowingly:

    (a) Obtains any personal identifying information of another

person; and

    (b) Uses the personal identifying information to avoid or delay

being prosecuted for an unlawful act,

is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in

NRS 193.130.

    3.  In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order a

person convicted of violating subsection 1 to pay restitution,

including, without limitation, any attorney’s fees and costs incurred

to:

    (a) Repair the credit history or rating of the person whose

personal identifying information he obtained and used in violation

of subsection 1; and

    (b) Satisfy a debt, lien or other obligation incurred by the person

whose personal identifying information he obtained and used in

violation of subsection 1.

    [4.  As used in this section, “personal identifying information”

has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.465.]

    Sec. 21.  NRS 205.465 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    205.465  1.  It is unlawful for a person to possess, sell or