S.B. 279
[…] 2-23  designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one person

2-24  who maintains a household or by two or more persons who

2-25  maintain a common household.

2-26      Sec. 2.  NRS 278.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-27      278.010  As used in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, and

2-28  section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the

2-29  words and terms defined in NRS 278.0105 to 278.0195, inclusive,

2-30  have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.

2-31      Sec. 3.  NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-32      278.220  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of

2-33  NRS 278.150:

2-34      1.  Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any

2-35  part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing

2-36  body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to

2-37  the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period

2-38  of time next ensuing.

2-39      2.  The parts must thereupon be endorsed and certified as

2-40  master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby

2-41  declared to be established to conserve and promote the public

2-42  health, safety and general welfare.

2-43      3.  Before adopting any master plan or any part thereof, or any

2-44  amendment, extension or addition thereof, the governing body

2-45  shall [hold] :


3-1  (a) Hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time

3-2  and place of which must be published at least once in a newspaper

3-3  of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before

3-4  the day of hearing[.] ; and

3-5  (b) If the adoption, amendment, extension or addition thereof

3-6  proposes to limit the number of dwelling units that may be

3-7  constructed during a specified period within the city or county, as