Senate Bill No. 250–Senators Townsend and O’Connell
[…] (b) Information reported to the Board during the previous

biennium pursuant to NRS 630.3067, subsections 2 and 3 of NRS

630.307 and NRS 690B.045[.] and 690B.050 and section 39 of this

act.

The report must include only aggregate information for statistical

purposes and exclude any identifying information related to a

particular person.

    3.  The Board may adopt such regulations as are necessary or

desirable to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

    Secs. 49 and 50.  (Deleted by amendment.)

    Sec. 51.  NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    630.261  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630.161,

the Board may issue:


    (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3

months after issuance, to any physician who is licensed and in good

standing in another state, who meets the requirements for licensure

in this state and who is of good moral character and reputation. The

purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a

substitute for another physician who is licensed to practice medicine

in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed

sufficient by the Board. A license issued pursuant to the provisions

of this paragraph is not renewable.

    (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to

come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own

patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A

special license issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is

limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in

this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.

    (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the Board

determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.

    (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is

licensed and in good standing in another state and meets the

requirements for licensure in this state, and if the Board determines

that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a

community without adequate medical care. A temporary license

issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is not renewable.

    (e) A special purpose license to a physician who is licensed in

another state to permit the use of equipment that transfers

information concerning the medical condition of a patient in this

state across state lines electronically, telephonically or by fiber

optics if the physician:

        (1) Holds a full and unrestricted license to practice medicine

in that state;

        (2) Has not had any disciplinary or other action taken against