Senate Bill No. 250–Senators Townsend and O’Connell
[…] hearing if the Board finds, based upon evidence in its possession,


that the public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires

summary suspension of the license of the contractor and

incorporates that finding in its order. If the Board summarily

suspends the license of the contractor, the Board must notify the

contractor by certified mail. A hearing must be held within 60 days

after the suspension if the contractor submits a written request for a

hearing to the Board within 20 days after the Board summarily

suspends his license.

    Sec. 21.  NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the

Board may:

    (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

    (b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

    (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the

license;

    (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

    (e) Order a licensee to repay to the account established pursuant

to NRS 624.470, any amount paid out of the account pursuant to

NRS 624.510 as a result of an act or omission of that licensee;

    (f) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition

resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary

action, at the licensee’s cost, that may consist of requiring the

licensee to:

        (1) Perform the corrective work himself;

        (2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform the corrective

work; or

        (3) Pay to the owner of the construction project a specified

sum to correct the condition; or

    (g) [Reprimand] Issue a public reprimand or take other less

severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing

the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for

disciplinary action.

    2.  If the Board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor

for failure to establish financial responsibility, the Board may, in

addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the

license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a

period to be designated by the Board, not to exceed 12 months, be

separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the Board and

conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and

materials required by the contract.

    3.  If a licensee violates the provisions of NRS 624.3014 or

subsection 3 of NRS 624.3015, the Board may impose an

administrative fine of not more than $20,000.

    4.  If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for

disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any