Senate Bill No. 241–Committee on Commerce and Labor
[…] 15, inclusive, of this act:
1. Apply to any claim that arises before, on or after July 1,
1995, as the result of a constructional defect, except a claim for
personal injury or wrongful death, if the claim is the subject of an
action commenced on or after July 1, 1995.
2. Prevail over any conflicting law otherwise applicable to the
claim or cause of action.
3. Do not bar or limit any defense otherwise available , except
as otherwise provided in those sections.
4. Do not create a new theory upon which liability may be
based [.] , except as otherwise provided in those sections.
Sec. 20. NRS 40.645 is hereby amended to read as follows:
40.645 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and
NRS 40.670 , [:
1. For a claim that is not a complex matter, at least 60 days]
before a claimant commences anaction or amends a complaint to
add a cause of action for a constructional defect against a
contractor [for damages arising from a constructional defect,] ,
subcontractor, supplier or design professional the claimant [must]
:
(a) Must give written notice by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the contractor, at the contractor’s [last known address,
specifying] address listed in the records of the State Contractors’
Board or in the records of the office of the county or city clerk or
at the contractor’s last known address if his address is not listed in
those records; and
(b) May give written notice by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to any subcontractor, supplier or design professional
known to the claimant who may be responsible for the
constructional defect, if the claimant knows that the contractor is
no longer licensed in this state or that he no longer acts as a
contractor in this state.
2. The notice given pursuant to subsection 1 must:
(a) Include a statement that the notice is being given to satisfy
the requirements of this section;
(b) Specify in reasonable detail the defects or any damages or
injuries to each residence or appurtenance that is the subject of the
claim [. The notice must describe] ; and
(c) Describe in reasonable detail the cause of the defects if the
cause is known, the nature and extent that is known of the damage
or injury resulting from the defects and the location of each defect
within each residence or appurtenance to the extent known.
3. Notice that includes an expert opinion concerning the
cause of the constructional defects and the nature and extent of
the damage or injury resulting from the defects which is based on
a valid and reliable representative sample of the components of the
residences or appurtenances may be used as notice of the common