Senate Bill No. 231–Senators Townsend and Titus
[…] 426.031  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise

 requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 426.041 to 426.097,

 inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act have the meanings

 ascribed to them in those sections.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 426.097 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    426.097  “Service animal” means an animal [which] that has

 been [or is being] trained to [provide a specialized service to a

 handicapped person by a school that is approved by the Division to

 train such an animal.] assist or accommodate a person with a

 disability.

    Sec. 8.  NRS 426.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    426.510  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3

 and 4, a person shall not:

    (a) Use a [guide dog, hearing dog, helping dog or other] service

 animal or a blaze orange leash; or

    (b) Carry or use on any street or highway or in any other public

 place a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or

 white tipped with red.

    2.  A blind person may use a guide dog or other service animal,

 a blaze orange leash and a cane or walking stick which is white or

 metallic in color, or white tipped with red.

    3.  A deaf person may use a hearing dog or other service animal

 and a blaze orange leash.


    4.  A physically handicapped person may use a helping dog or

other service animal and a blaze orange leash.

    5.  Any pedestrian who approaches or encounters a blind person

 using a guide dog or other service animal or carrying a cane or

 walking stick white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red,

 shall immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions

 before proceeding as may be necessary to avoid accident or injury

 to the blind person.

    6.  Any person other than a blind person who:

    (a) Uses a guide dog or other service animal or carries a cane or

 walking stick such as is described in this section, contrary to the

 provisions of this section;

    (b) Fails to heed the approach of a person using a guide dog or

 other service animal or carrying such a cane as is described by this

 section;

    (c) Fails to come to a stop upon approaching or coming in

 contact with a person so using a guide dog or other service animal

 or so carrying such a cane or walking stick; or

    (d) Fails to take precaution against accident or injury to such a

 person after coming to a stop,

as provided for in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    7.  Any person other than a blind, deaf or physically

 handicapped person who uses a blaze orange leash is guilty of a

 misdemeanor.

    8.  This section does not apply to any person who is instructing

 a blind, deaf or physically handicapped person or training a [guide