S.B. 217
[…] 12-16 ...................................................
12-17 Respondent prison or jail official
12-18 ...................................................
12-19 Address
12-20 ...................................................
12-21 Attorney General
12-22 Heroes’ Memorial Building
12-23 Capitol Complex
12-24 Carson City, Nevada 89710
12-25 ...................................................
12-26 District Attorney of County of Conviction
12-27 ...................................................
12-28 Address
12-29 ...............................
12-30 Signature of Petitioner
12-31 Sec. 8. NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:
12-32 174.065 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
12-33 1. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an
12-34 information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided
12-35 into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open
12-36 court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree,
13-1 and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher
13-2 degree than that specified in the plea.
13-3 2. On a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill to an indictment
13-4 or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by
13-5 the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court,
13-6 the plea may specify a punishment . [less than death.] The specified
13-7 punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single
13-8 judge.
13-9 Sec. 9. NRS 175.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:
13-10 175.011 1. In a district court, cases required to be tried by
13-11 jury must be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in
13-12 writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the State. A
13-13 defendant who pleads not guilty to the charge of [a capital] the
13-14 offense of murder of the first degree must be tried by jury.
13-15 2. In a justice’s court, a case must be tried by jury only if the
13-16 defendant so demands in writing not less than 30 days before trial.
13-17 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 4.390 and 4.400, if a case is
13-18 tried by jury, a reporter must be present who is a certified court
13-19 reporter and shall report the trial.
13-20 Sec. 10. NRS 175.051 is hereby amended to read as follows:
13-21 175.051 1. If the offense charged is punishable by [death or