Senate Bill No. 192–Committee on Transportation
[…] 17-38  perform the services of a common or contract motor carrier by

17-39  vehicle and whether or not the proposed operation would be

17-40  consistent with the legislative policy set forth in NRS 706.151.

17-41     5.  Upon a transfer made pursuant to this section, the Authority

17-42  may make such amendments, restrictions or modifications in a

17-43  certificate or permit as the public interest may require.

17-44     6.  No transfer is valid beyond the life of the certificate, permit

17-45  or license transferred.


18-1      Sec. 30.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

18-2      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,]

18-3  this section, any person who:

18-4      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage

18-5  to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and

18-6  sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining

18-7  [a] any certificate, permit or license[,] required for the operation,

18-8  or in violation of the terms [thereof;] of any certificate, permit or

18-9  license required for the operation;

18-10     (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions

18-11  of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 11,

18-12  inclusive, of this act, or by the Authority or the Department

18-13  pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] ,

18-14  and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;

18-15     (c) Violates[,] or procures, aids or abets the [violating of,]

18-16  violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;]

18-17  , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any regulation

18-18  adopted pursuant thereto or knowingly requires or allows any

18-19  driver, employee, agent or broker to violate or procure, aid or abet

18-20  the violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

18-21  inclusive, and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any

18-22  regulation adopted pursuant thereto;

18-23     (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the

18-24  Authority or the Department;

18-25     (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such

18-26  an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

18-27     (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself

18-28  out to perform transportation as a common or contract motor carrier

18-29  in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

18-30  inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;

18-31     (g) Advertises as providing:

18-32         (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or