Senate Bill No. 176–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 11.  The notice required to be provided pursuant to subsections

 3, 4 and 7 must be sent by mail or, if requested by a party to whom

 notice must be provided pursuant to those subsections, by electronic

 means if receipt of such an electronic notice can be verified, and

 must be written in language which is easy to understand. The notice

 must set forth the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a

 physical description or map of the property in question.

    12.  The provisions of this section do not apply to an

 application for a conditional use permit filed pursuant to

NRS 278.147.

    Sec. 5.  NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    278.360  1.  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement

 entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

    (a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to

 the governing body, or the planning commission or the director of

 planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take

 final action by the governing body, within 2 years after the approval

 of a tentative map:

        (1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative

 map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been

 approved; or

        (2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of

 the approved tentative map. If the subdivider elects to present a

 successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of

 the approved tentative map, the subdivider shall present to the

 governing body, or the planning commission or the director of

 planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take

 final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary of

 the date on which the subdivider [presented to that entity for

 recordation] recorded the first in the series of final maps:

            (I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative

 map, for the entire area for which the tentative map has been

 approved; or

            (II) The next final map in the series of final maps

 covering a portion of the approved tentative map.

    (b) If the subdivider fails to comply with the provisions of

 paragraph (a), all proceedings concerning the subdivision are

 terminated.

    (c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an

 extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final

 map after the 1-year period for presenting a successive final map

 has expired.

    2.  If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of

 final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map,


no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps

in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is

 granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in