Senate Bill No. 176–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 11. The notice required to be provided pursuant to subsections
3, 4 and 7 must be sent by mail or, if requested by a party to whom
notice must be provided pursuant to those subsections, by electronic
means if receipt of such an electronic notice can be verified, and
must be written in language which is easy to understand. The notice
must set forth the time, place and purpose of the hearing and a
physical description or map of the property in question.
12. The provisions of this section do not apply to an
application for a conditional use permit filed pursuant to
NRS 278.147.
Sec. 5. NRS 278.360 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.360 1. Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement
entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:
(a) Unless the time is extended, the subdivider shall present to
the governing body, or the planning commission or the director of
planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take
final action by the governing body, within 2 years after the approval
of a tentative map:
(1) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative
map, for the entire area for which a tentative map has been
approved; or
(2) The first of a series of final maps covering a portion of
the approved tentative map. If the subdivider elects to present a
successive map in a series of final maps, each covering a portion of
the approved tentative map, the subdivider shall present to the
governing body, or the planning commission or the director of
planning or other authorized person or agency if authorized to take
final action by the governing body, on or before the anniversary of
the date on which the subdivider [presented to that entity for
recordation] recorded the first in the series of final maps:
(I) A final map, prepared in accordance with the tentative
map, for the entire area for which the tentative map has been
approved; or
(II) The next final map in the series of final maps
covering a portion of the approved tentative map.
(b) If the subdivider fails to comply with the provisions of
paragraph (a), all proceedings concerning the subdivision are
terminated.
(c) The governing body or planning commission may grant an
extension of not more than 1 year for the presentation of any final
map after the 1-year period for presenting a successive final map
has expired.
2. If the subdivider is presenting in a timely manner a series of
final maps, each covering a portion of the approved tentative map,
no requirements other than those imposed on each of the final maps
in the series may be placed on the map when an extension of time is
granted unless the requirement is directly attributable to a change in