Senate Bill No. 164–Committee on Human
[…] Program and submit a report containing the evaluation and any

recommended legislation to each regular session of the Legislature.

    Sec. 21.7.  NRS 426A.080 is hereby amended to read as

follows:

    426A.080 The [Rehabilitation Division of the] Department

shall adopt regulations concerning the care of persons with

traumatic brain injuries. The [Division] Department shall, in

adopting the regulations, consider the criteria established by the

Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities for the

care of such persons.

    Sec. 22.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the

Director:

    (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the Governor,

administrators of the divisions of the Department, who are

respectively designated as follows:

        (1) The Administrator of the Aging Services Division;

        (2) The Administrator of the Health Division;

        (3) The State Welfare Administrator;

        (4) The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family

Services; and

        (5) The Administrator of the Division of Health Care

Financing and Policy.

    (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the Department [,]

and the Office of Disability Services, the provisions of chapters

210, 423, 424, 425, 426A, 427A, 432A to 422, inclusive, 446 to

450, inclusive, of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001

to 422.410, inclusive, 422.580, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive,

444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055,

inclusive, and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act, and all other

provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the

Department [,] and the Office of Disability Services, but is not

responsible for the clinical activities of the Health Division or the

professional line activities of the other divisions [.] or the Office of

Disability Services.

    (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local

governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social

services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in

this state. The Director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a

copy of the plan to the Governor and the Legislature at the

beginning of each regular session. The plan must:


        (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the

Department for the provision of human services, and any

duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

        (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;

        (3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those

services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local