Senate Bill No. 164–Committee on Human
[…] handicapped] person with a physical disability to:

    1.  Provide a minimum of protection;

    2.  Rescue the person in certain situations;

    3.  Pull a wheelchair;

    4.  Fetch dropped items; or

    5.  Provide other services to the person.

    Sec. 16.  NRS 426.097 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    426.097  “Service animal” means an animal which has been or

is being trained to provide a specialized service to a [handicapped]

person with a disability by a school that is approved by the Division

to train such an animal.

    Sec. 17.  NRS 426.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    426.510  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3

and 4, a person shall not:

    (a) Use a guide dog, hearing dog, helping dog or other service

animal or a blaze orange leash; or

    (b) Carry or use on any street or highway or in any other public

place a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or

white tipped with red.


    2.  A blind person may use a guide dog or other service animal,

a blaze orange leash and a cane or walking stick which is white or

metallic in color, or white tipped with red.

    3.  A deaf person may use a hearing dog or other service animal

and a blaze orange leash.

    4.  A [physically handicapped] person with a physical disability

may use a helping dog or other service animal and a blaze orange

leash.

    5.  Any pedestrian who approaches or encounters a person

using a guide dog or other service animal or carrying a cane or

walking stick white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red,

shall immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions

before proceeding as may be necessary to avoid accident or injury to

the blind person.

    6.  Any person other than a blind person who:

    (a) Uses a guide dog or other service animal or carries a cane or

walking stick such as is described in this section, contrary to the

provisions of this section;

    (b) Fails to heed the approach of a person using a guide dog or

other service animal or carrying such a cane as is described by this

section;

    (c) Fails to come to a stop upon approaching or coming in

contact with a person so using a guide dog or other service animal or

so carrying such a cane or walking stick; or

    (d) Fails to take precaution against accident or injury to such a

person after coming to a stop,

as provided for in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    7.  Any person other than a blind[,] person, deaf person or

[physically handicapped] person with a physical disability who uses

a blaze orange leash is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    8.  This section does not apply to any person who is instructing