S.B. 142
[…] between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.
Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).
AN ACT relating to land use planning; authorizing the governing body of a local government to enact an ordinance requiring at least a two-thirds majority vote of the total membership of the governing body to adopt or amend a master plan; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
1-1 Section 1. NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:
1-2 278.220 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of
1-3 NRS 278.150:
1-4 [1.] (a) Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of
1-5 any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the
1-6 governing body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be
1-7 applied to the development of the city, county or region for a
1-8 reasonable period of time next ensuing.
1-9 [2.] (b) The parts must thereupon be endorsed and certified as
1-10 master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby
1-11 declared to be established to conserve and promote the public
1-12 health, safety and general welfare.
2-1 [3.] 2. Before adopting any master plan or any part thereof, or
2-2 any amendment, extension or addition thereof, the governing body
2-3 shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time and
2-4 place of which must be published at least once in a newspaper of
2-5 general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before the
2-6 day of hearing.
2-7 3. The adoption of the master plan or any part thereof, or any
2-8 amendment, extension or addition thereof, must be by resolution
2-9 of the governing body carried by the affirmative vote of not less
2-10 than a majority of the total membership of the governing body
2-11 unless an ordinance enacted pursuant to subsection 4 is in effect.
2-12 4. The governing body, by a majority vote of its total
2-13 membership, may enact an ordinance requiring that the adoption
2-14 of the master plan or any part thereof, or any amendment,
2-15 extension or addition thereof, must be by resolution of the
2-16 governing body carried by the affirmative vote of not less than
2-17 two-thirds of the total membership of the governing body.
2-18 5. No change in or addition to the master plan or any part