Senate Bill No. 110–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] sewers, outfalls, outfall sewers, trunk sewers, force mains,

submains, water lines, sluices, flumes, syphons, sewer lines, pipes,

conduits, culverts, other transmission lines, pumping stations,

gauging stations, ventilating facilities, stream gauges, rain gauges,

engines, valves, pumps, meters, junction boxes, manholes, other

inlet and outlet structures, apparatus, fixtures, structures and

buildings, flood-warning service and appurtenant telephone,

telegraph, radio and television apparatus, and other water

diversion facilities.

    Sec. 2.  NRS 244.281 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    244.281  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.276,

244.279, 244.2825 and 244.288:

    1.  When a board of county commissioners has determined by

resolution that the sale or exchange of any real property owned by

the county will be for purposes other than to establish, align,

realign, change, vacate or otherwise adjust any street, alley, avenue

or other thoroughfare, or portion thereof, or flood control facility

within the county and will be in the best interest of the county, it

may:

    (a) Sell the property at public auction, in the manner prescribed

for the sale of real property in NRS 244.282.

    (b) Sell the property through a licensed real estate broker, or if

there is no real estate broker resident of the county, the board of

county commissioners may negotiate the sale of the property. No

exclusive listing may be given. In all listings, the board of county

commissioners shall specify the minimum price, the terms of sale

and the commission to be allowed, which must not exceed the

normal commissions prevailing in the community at the time.

    (c) Exchange the property for other real property of substantially

equal value, or for other real property plus an amount of money

equal to the difference in value, if it has also determined by

resolution that the acquisition of the other real property will be in

the best interest of the county.

    2.  Before the board of county commissioners may sell or

exchange any real property as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of

subsection 1, it shall [publish a notice of its intention to sell or

exchange] :

    (a) Post copies of the resolution described in subsection 1 in

three public places in the county; and


    (b) Cause to be published at least once a week for 3 successive

weeks , in a newspaper qualified under chapter 238 of NRS[. In]

that is published in the county in which the real property is

located, a notice setting forth:

        (1) A description of the real property proposed to be sold or

exchanged in such a manner as to identify it;