Assembly Bill No. 7–Assemblyman Manendo
[…] evidentiary test is required of any person who is directed by a police
officer to submit to the test. If a person to be tested fails to submit to
a required test as directed by a police officer, the officer may direct
that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the
samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has
reasonable cause to believe that the person to be tested was in
violation of this section.
3. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. A firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156
to 179.119, inclusive, only if, during the violation of subsection 1,
the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person
in a manner which endangered others.
5. As used in this section, the phrase “concentration of alcohol
of 0.10 or more in his blood or breath” [has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 484.038.] means 0.10 gram or more of alcohol per 100
milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
Sec. 15. This act becomes effective on September 23, 2003,