Assembly Bill No. 7–Assemblyman Manendo
[…] Assembly Bill No. 7–Assemblyman Manendo
CHAPTER..........
AN ACT relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance; reducing the concentration of alcohol that may be present in the blood or breath of a person while operating a vehicle or vessel; providing for the prospective expiration of such reduced concentration of alcohol upon the repeal of certain federal laws; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
Section 1. NRS 483.045 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.045 The phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more
but less than [0.10] 0.08 in his blood or breath” means 0.02 gram or
more but less than [0.10] 0.08 gram of alcohol per 100 milliliters of
the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
Sec. 2. NRS 483.461 is hereby amended to read as follows:
483.461 1. If the result of a test given pursuant to NRS