CHAPTER..........
[…] CHAPTER..........

 

AN ACT relating to crimes; reducing the age of a victim that is used as the threshold for determining the applicability of certain crimes against older persons; revising the provisions concerning certain crimes against older persons; providing penalties; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

    Section 1. NRS 193.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    193.167  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169,

any person who commits the crime of:

    (a) Murder;

    (b) Attempted murder;

    (c) Assault;

    (d) Battery;

    (e) Kidnapping;

    (f) Robbery;

    (g) Sexual assault;

    (h) Embezzlement of money or property of a value of $250 or

more;

    (i) Obtaining money or property of a value of $250 or more by

false pretenses; or

    (j) Taking money or property from the person of another,

against any person who is [65] 60 years of age or older shall be

punished by imprisonment in the county jail or state prison,

whichever applies, for a term equal to and in addition to the term of

imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence

prescribed by this subsection must run consecutively with the

sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.

    2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person

who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or

91 of NRS against any person who is [65] 60 years of age or older

shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail or state prison,

whichever applies, for a term equal to and in addition to the term of

imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation. The

sentence prescribed by this subsection must run consecutively with

the sentence prescribed by statute for the criminal violation.


    3.  This section does not create any separate offense but

provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose

imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.

    Sec. 2.  NRS 200.5099 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    200.5099  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6,

any person who abuses an older person [, causing the older person to

suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering,] is guilty :

    (a) For the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor; or

    (b) For any subsequent offense or if the person has been