Assembly Bill No. 72–Committee on Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Mining
[…] 71-18         (1) The person responsible for the buoy fails to comply with

71-19  all applicable statutes and regulations concerning the buoy; or

71-20         (2) The buoy becomes a hazard to navigation.

71-21     (b) Remove any mooring buoy determined to be unlawfully

71-22  placed.

71-23     6.  This section does not require an agency of this state or the

71-24  United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,

71-25  move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on

71-26  the navigable waters of this state.

71-27     Sec. 155.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

71-28     488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

71-29     (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or

71-30  navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United

71-31  States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach

71-32  a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

71-33     (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper

71-34  with any buoy or other navigational aid without written

71-35  authorization from the [Division of Wildlife of the State Department

71-36  of Conservation and Natural Resources.] Department.

71-37     2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring

71-38  buoys.

71-39     3.  A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be

71-40  punished:

71-41     (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

71-42     (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results

71-43  from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

71-44     (c) If a human death results from the violation, for a category D

71-45  felony as provided in NRS 193.130.


72-1      4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the

72-2  United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,

72-3  move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on

72-4  navigable waters of this state.

72-5      Sec. 156.  NRS 488.291 is hereby amended to read as follows:

72-6      488.291  1.  A person shall not abandon a vessel upon a public

72-7  waterway or public or private property without the consent of the