Assembly Bill No. 518–Committee on Transportation
[…] issue or modify it for:
(a) The exercise of the privilege sought.
(b) The partial exercise of the privilege sought.
[6.] 7. The Authority may attach to the certificate such terms
and conditions as, in its judgment, the public interest may require.
[7.] 8. The Authority may dispense with the hearing on the
application if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the notice
thereof, no petition to intervene has been filed on behalf of any
person who has filed a protest against the granting of the certificate
[.]or modification.
Sec. 6. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any
person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage
to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and
sections 2 and 3 of this act, apply without first obtaining a
certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions
of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this
act, or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the
provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2
and 3 of this act;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any
provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2
and 3 of this act;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the
Authority or the Department;
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such
an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself
out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in
violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;
(g) Advertises as providing:
(1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
(2) Towing services,
without including the number of his certificate of public
convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each
advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,
concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this
chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or
defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not
have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate,
permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to
have been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;