Assembly Bill No. 502–Committee on
[…] section.

    9. As used in this section:

    (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that

collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review

program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term

includes:

        (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and

        (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.

    (b) “Provider of health care” means:

        (1) A hospital; or

        (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 and 633

of NRS.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 695B.1908 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    695B.1908  Except as otherwise provided in section 6 of this

act:

    1.  No contract for hospital or medical services that provides

coverage for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration

for use in the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical

condition may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless

the contract includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the

treatment of cancer, if that use is:

    (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:


        (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

        (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

Information; or

    (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

    2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

    (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

administer the drug to a person covered under the contract.

    (b) Does not include coverage for any:

        (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if

that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

Administration; or

        (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

Drug Administration.

    3.  A contract for hospital or medical services subject to the

provisions of this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or

renewed on or after October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of

including the coverage required by this section, and any provision of

the contract that conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.

    Sec. 8.  Chapter 695C of NRS is hereby amended by adding

thereto a new section to read as follows:

    1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 695C.050, a health

care plan issued by a health maintenance organization must

provide coverage for medical treatment which an enrollee receives

as part of a clinical trial or study if:

    (a) The medical treatment is provided in a Phase II, Phase III