Assembly Bill No. 502–Committee on
[…] section.

    9. As used in this section:

    (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that

collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review

program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term

includes:

        (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and

        (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.


    (b) “Provider of health care” means:

        (1) A hospital; or

        (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633

of NRS.

    Sec. 5.  NRS 689B.0365 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    689B.0365  Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this

act:

    1.  No group policy of health insurance that provides coverage

for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in

the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may

be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy

includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of

cancer, if that use is:

    (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:

        (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

        (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

Information; or

    (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

    2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

    (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured

group.

    (b) Does not include coverage for any:

        (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if

that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

Administration; or

        (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

Drug Administration.

    3.  A policy subject to the provisions of this chapter that is

delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1,

1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by this

section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the

provisions of this section is void.

    Sec. 6.  Chapter 695B of NRS is hereby amended by adding

thereto a new section to read as follows:

    1.  A policy of health insurance issued by a medical services

corporation must provide coverage for medical treatment which a