Assembly Bill No. 502–Committee on
[…] state plan for Medicaid or insurance pursuant to the Children’s

Health Insurance Program pursuant to a contract with the Division

of Health Care Financing and Policy of the Department of Human

Resources. This subsection does not exempt a health maintenance

organization from any provision of this chapter for services

provided pursuant to any other contract.


    5.  The provisions of NRS 695C.1694 and 695C.1695 apply to

a health maintenance organization that provides health care services

through managed care to recipients of Medicaid under the state plan

for Medicaid.

    Sec. 10.  NRS 695C.1733 is hereby amended to read as

follows:

    695C.1733  Except as otherwise provided in section 8 of this

act:

    1.  No evidence of coverage that provides coverage for a drug

approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the

treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be

delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the evidence of

coverage includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the

treatment of cancer, if that use is:

    (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:

        (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

        (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

Information; or

    (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

    2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

    (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

administer the drug to the enrollee.

    (b) Does not include coverage for any:

        (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if

that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

Administration; or

        (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

Drug Administration.

    3.  Any evidence of coverage subject to the provisions of this

chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after

October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage

required by this section, and any provision of the evidence of

coverage that conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.

    Sec. 11.  NRS 695C.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    695C.330  1.  The Commissioner may suspend or revoke any

certificate of authority issued to a health maintenance organization

pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if he finds that any of the

following conditions exist:

    (a) The health maintenance organization is operating

significantly in contravention of its basic organizational document,

its health care plan or in a manner contrary to that described in and