Assembly Bill No. 502–Committee on
[…] study described in this section.

    9. As used in this section:

    (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that

collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review

program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term

includes:

        (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and

        (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.

    (b) “Provider of health care” means:

        (1) A hospital; or

        (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633

of NRS.

    Sec. 2.  NRS 689A.0404 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    689A.0404  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this

act:

    1.  No policy of health insurance that provides coverage for a

drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the

treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be

delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy

includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of

cancer , if that use is:

    (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:

        (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

        (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

Information; or

    (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

    2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

    (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

administer the drug to the insured.

    (b) Does not include coverage for any:

        (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer if that

drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration;

or

        (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

Drug Administration.

    3.  A policy of health insurance subject to the provisions of this

chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after

October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage

required by this section, and any provision of the policy that

conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.


    Sec. 3.  NRS 689A.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    689A.330  If any policy is issued by a domestic insurer for

delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the insurance

commissioner or corresponding public officer of that other state has