(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 21, 2003)
[…] 2-35  unable to undergo treatment, testing or examination for the

2-36  industrial injury solely because of a condition or injury that did not

2-37  arise out of and in the course of his employment; and

2-38      (b) It is within the ability of the employee to correct the

2-39  nonindustrial condition or injury.

2-40  The compensation must be suspended until the injured employee is

2-41  able to resume treatment, testing or examination for the industrial

2-42  injury. The insurer may elect to pay for the treatment of the

2-43  nonindustrial condition or injury.

 

 


3-1  Sec. 2.  NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-2  616C.235  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3

3-3  and 4:

3-4  (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed

3-5  before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been

3-6  paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close

3-7  the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last

3-8  known address of the claimant. The notice must include [a] :

3-9       (1) A statement that sets forth the effect the proposed

3-10  closure of the claim will have on the claimant’s right to receive

3-11  benefits and on any other issues relating to the claim;

3-12          (2) A statement printed in at least 10-point bold type that if

3-13  the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to

3-14  request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and

3-15  616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive[.] , and the time within which the

3-16  claimant may request a resolution of the dispute; and

3-17          (3) A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute

3-18  . [must be enclosed with the notice.]

3-19  The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective

3-20  unless notice is given as required by this [subsection.] paragraph.

3-21      (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of

3-22  the dispute, it may close the claim.

3-23      (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a

3-24  hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the

3-25  hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.

3-26      2.  If, during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the

3-27  medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $300,

3-28  the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends, by first-

3-29  class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant,

3-30  written notice printed in at least 10-point bold type that:

3-31      (a) The claim is being closed pursuant to this subsection;

3-32      (b) The injured employee may appeal the closure of the claim