Assembly Bill No. 493–Committee on
[…] 9.  For each examination the Commissioner shall charge and

collect from the licensee a fee for conducting the examination and

preparing and typing the report of the examination at the rate

established pursuant to NRS 658.101. Failure to pay the fee within

30 days after receipt of the bill is a ground for revoking the

collection agency’s license.

    10.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, all money

received by the Commissioner pursuant to this chapter must be

deposited in the State Treasury [for credit to the State General

Fund.] pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

    Sec. 16.  NRS 673.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    673.060  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 673.080,

673.112 and 673.595:

    1.  All fees, charges for expenses, assessments and other money

collected under the provisions of this chapter from foreign and

domestic associations, companies and corporations governed by this

chapter must be [paid into the State General Fund.] deposited in the

State Treasury pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of this act.

    2.  The compensation provided for by this chapter and all

expenses incurred under this chapter must be paid from the money

deposited in the State [General Fund.] Treasury pursuant to the

provisions of section 2 of this act.

    Sec. 17.  NRS 673.260 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    673.260  1.  The license mentioned in NRS 673.250 authorizes

the company, association or corporation to whom it is issued to sell

its approved securities and contracts within this state for the

remainder of the fiscal year ending on June 30 next succeeding.

Each license is renewable, under like restrictions, annually

thereafter.

    2.  For the issuing of any license provided for in NRS 673.250

and for any renewal thereof, the fee of the Commissioner is:

    (a) For each home office, $200.

    (b) For each branch office, $100.

    3.  The fees must accompany the license renewal application. A

penalty of 10 percent of the fee payable must be charged for each

month or part thereof that the fees are not paid after June 30 of each

year.

    4.  All sums so received by the Commissioner must be

[forthwith delivered to the State Treasurer and must be paid into]

deposited in the State [General Fund.] Treasury pursuant to the

provisions of section 2 of this act.

    Sec. 18.  NRS 673.270 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    673.270  1.  No person may, as a soliciting agent, soliciting

representative or employee of any foreign or domestic company,


association or corporation, or in any other capacity, sell or solicit