Assembly Bill No. 490–Committee on
[…] secured by a lien on real property using his own money and assigns

all or a part of his interest in the loan to another person, other than

his spouse or child, within 5 years after the date on which the loan is

made or the deed of trust is recorded, whichever occurs later.

    [9.] 8. Agencies of the United States and of this state and its

political subdivisions, including the Public Employees’ Retirement

System.

    [10.] 9. A seller of real property who offers credit secured by a

mortgage of the property sold.

    Sec. 37.  NRS 645B.016 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    645B.016  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

    1.  A person who claims an exemption from the provisions of

this chapter pursuant to subsection 1 [or 6] of NRS 645B.015 must:

    (a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with

the office of the Commissioner;

    (b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.050; and

    (c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that

the person meets the requirements of subsection 1 [or 6] of

NRS 645B.015.

    2.  The Commissioner may require a person who claims an

exemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to

subsections 2 to [5, inclusive, or 7 to 10,] 9, inclusive, of NRS

645B.015 to:

    (a) File a written application for a certificate of exemption with

the office of the Commissioner;

    (b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.050; and

    (c) Include with the written application satisfactory proof that

the person meets the requirements of at least one of those

exemptions.

    3.  A certificate of exemption expires automatically if, at any

time, the person who claims the exemption no longer meets the

requirements of at least one exemption set forth in the provisions of

NRS 645B.015.

    4.  If a certificate of exemption expires automatically pursuant

to this section, the person shall not provide any of the services of a

mortgage broker or mortgage agent or otherwise engage in, carry

on or hold himself out as engaging in or carrying on the business of


a mortgage broker[,] or mortgage agent unless the person applies

for and is issued:

    (a) A license as a mortgage broker or mortgage agent, as

applicable, pursuant to this chapter; or

    (b) Another certificate of exemption.

    5.  The Commissioner may impose upon a person who is

required to apply for a certificate of exemption or who holds a

certificate of exemption an administrative fine of not more than

$10,000 for each violation that he commits, if the person:

    (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the

Commissioner any false representation of material fact;