Assembly Bill No. 490–Committee on
[…] (b) The findings of the Commissioner shall be deemed to be

prima facie evidence and sufficient grounds, in the discretion of the

court, for the ex parte issuance of a temporary restraining order; and

    (c) The Attorney General may apply for and on due showing is

entitled to have issued the court’s subpoena requiring forthwith the

appearance of any person to:

        (1) Produce any documents, books and records as may

appear necessary for the hearing of the petition; and

        (2) Testify and give evidence concerning the conduct

complained of in the petition.

    Sec. 45.  NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

    1.  For each violation committed by an applicant[,] for a

license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued

a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an

administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:

    (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the

Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

    (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any

information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted

by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed

pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

    (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation

adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in

completing and filing his application for a license or during the

course of the investigation of his application for a license.

    2.  For each violation committed by a licensee, the

Commissioner may impose upon the licensee an administrative fine


of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions

upon his license, or may do both, if the licensee, whether or not

acting as such:

    (a) Is insolvent;

    (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for

which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this

chapter;

    (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has

violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant

to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

    (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in

business with safety to his customers;

    (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with

any transaction governed by this chapter;

    (f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts,

data or other information relating to any transaction governed by the

provisions of this chapter which the licensee knew or, by the

exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known;

    (g) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the