requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 1, 8)
[…] 3-28      4.  The solid waste management authority shall not issue a

3-29  certificate of designation for a proposed regional disposal site

3-30  unless it determines that the proposed regional disposal site will

3-31  provide environmental benefits to the State and that any risks

3-32  posed by the proposed regional disposal site can be adequately

3-33  mitigated.

3-34      5.  As used in this section, “regional disposal site” means a

3-35  disposal site that receives solid waste from outside of the county in

3-36  which it is located.

3-37      Sec. 4.  NRS 444.583 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-38      444.583  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, it is

3-39  unlawful willfully to:

3-40      (a) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor

3-41  vehicle tire or motor oil at any site which has not been issued a

3-42  permit for that purpose by the [State Department of Conservation

3-43  and Natural Resources;] solid waste management authority;

3-44      (b) Dispose of, abandon or dump a motor vehicle battery, motor

3-45  vehicle tire or motor oil at a sanitary landfill or other disposal site


4-1  established by a municipality which has not been issued a permit for

4-2  that purpose by the [State Department of Conservation and Natural

4-3  Resources;] solid waste management authority; or

4-4  (c) Incinerate a motor vehicle battery or motor vehicle tire as a

4-5  means of ultimate disposal, unless the incineration is approved by

4-6  the [Department] solid waste management authority for the

4-7  recovery of energy or other appropriate use.

4-8  2.  A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is

4-9  guilty of a misdemeanor and , except as otherwise provided in NRS

4-10  445C.010 to 445C.120, inclusive, shall be punished by a fine of not

4-11  less than $100 per violation.

4-12      3.  The [Department] solid waste management authority shall

4-13  establish a plan for the appropriate disposal of used or waste motor

4-14  vehicle batteries, motor vehicle tires and motor oil. The plan must

4-15  include the issuance of permits to approved sites or facilities for the

4-16  disposal of those items by the public. The plan may include

4-17  [coordination with the Office of Community Service within the

4-18  Governor’s office for the education of] educating the public

4-19  regarding the necessity of disposing of these items properly and

4-20  recycling them.

4-21      4.  The [Department] solid waste management authority shall

4-22  encourage the voluntary establishment of authorized sites which are

4-23  open to the public for the deposit of used or waste motor vehicle