Joint Sponsors: Senators Townsend, Rawson, Rhoads
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 5 of NRS

369.450, may transport the original package of liquor from the

initial retail liquor store to the other retail liquor store without a

special permit for such transportation.


    [4.] 5. As used in this section:

    (a) “Affiliate” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 463.0133.

    (b) [“Liquor” does not include beer.

    (c)]“Marketing area” has the meaning ascribed to it in

NRS 597.136.

    [(d)] (c) “Nonrestricted license” has the meaning ascribed to it

in NRS 463.0177.

    Sec. 4.  NRS 369.488 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    369.488  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 369.4865, a

retailer may purchase liquor only from:

    (a) The importer designated by the supplier pursuant to NRS

369.386 to import that liquor if that importer is also a wholesaler; or

    (b) A wholesaler who purchased liquor from the importer

designated by the supplier pursuant to NRS 369.386 to import that

liquor.

    2.  As used in this section, “supplier” means the brewer,

distiller, manufacturer, producer, vintner or bottler of liquor[.] , or

his designated agent.

    Sec. 5.  Chapter 597 of NRS is hereby amended by adding

thereto a new section to read as follows:

    1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 228.380, the Attorney