A.B. 428
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

1-1  Section 1. NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-2  278.220  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of

1-3  NRS 278.150:

1-4  1.  Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any

1-5  part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing

1-6  body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to

1-7  the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period

1-8  of time next ensuing.


2-1  2.  The parts must thereupon be endorsed and certified as

2-2  master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby

2-3  declared to be established to conserve and promote the public

2-4  health, safety and general welfare.

2-5  3.  Before adopting any master plan or any part thereof, or any

2-6  amendment, extension or addition thereof, the governing body

2-7  shall [hold] :

2-8  (a) Hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the time

2-9  and place of which must be published at least once in a newspaper

2-10  of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before

2-11  the day of hearing[.] ; and

2-12      (b) Make findings setting forth the need for the adoption or

2-13  amendment of the master plan or any part thereof. The findings

2-14  must include, without limitation:

2-15          (1) An explanation of the manner in which the health,

2-16  safety and welfare of the residents of the city or county, as

2-17  applicable, will be promoted or enhanced by the adoption or