Assembly Bill No. 420–Assemblymen Weber, Knecht, Christensen, Grady, Hardy, Hettrick, McClain, Pierce and Williams
[…] (a) The person engages in that business at a show that:

        (1) Is held at:

            (I) A convention facility which is owned or operated by

 and located on the premises of a resort hotel; or

            (II) A recreational facility which is owned or operated by

 a county fair and recreation board; and

        (2) Is conducted for not more than 7 days during any

6-month period; and

    (b) The person has been issued a license as a manufacturer,

 importer, dealer or collector pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C.

 § 923.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 647.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    647.120  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4,

 every secondhand dealer doing business in:

    (a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day,

 [mail in duplicate] furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true

 and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the

 preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any

 other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or

 facsimile transmission, as directed by the sheriff.

    (b) Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of each day,

 furnish [, by mail or any other means, in duplicate]to the chief of

 police of the city, a full, true and correct transcript of the record of

 all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be

 furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without

 limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by

 the chief of police.

    2.  Every transcript prepared pursuant to subsection 1 must

 include, but is not limited to:

    (a) The date and time of each transaction; and

    (b) The identity of the secondhand dealer or employee who

 conducted the transaction.

The person conducting the transaction shall legibly print or type his

 full name and write his signature on the transcript. Each transcript

 must include a certificate, signed by the person selling the property

 to the secondhand dealer, stating that he has the legal right to sell

 the property.


    3.  Every secondhand dealer doing business in an

unincorporated town or in an incorporated city having good cause to

 believe that any property in his possession has been previously lost

 or stolen shall forthwith report that fact to the sheriff or chief of

 police, respectively, together with the name of the owner if known,

 and the date when and the name of the person from whom he

 received the property.

    4.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any

 transaction which involves buying, selling or trading used:

    (a) Books, periodicals or sound recordings;

    (b) Clothing; or