Assembly Bill No. 420–Assemblymen Weber, Knecht, Christensen, Grady, Hardy, Hettrick, McClain, Pierce and Williams
[…] parts, accessories or other equipment relating to those firearms if:
(a) The person engages in that business at a show that:
(1) Is held at:
(I) A convention facility which is owned or operated by
and located on the premises of a resort hotel; or
(II) A recreational facility which is owned or operated by
a county fair and recreation board; and
(2) Is conducted for not more than 7 days during any
6-month period; and
(b) The person has been issued a license as a manufacturer,
importer, dealer or collector pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C.
§ 923.
Sec. 3. NRS 647.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:
647.120 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4,
every secondhand dealer doing business in:
(a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day,
[mail in duplicate] furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true
and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the
preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any
other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or
facsimile transmission, as directed by the sheriff.
(b) Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of each day,
furnish [, by mail or any other means, in duplicate]to the chief of
police of the city, a full, true and correct transcript of the record of
all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be
furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without
limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by
the chief of police.
2. Every transcript prepared pursuant to subsection 1 must
include, but is not limited to:
(a) The date and time of each transaction; and
(b) The identity of the secondhand dealer or employee who
conducted the transaction.
The person conducting the transaction shall legibly print or type his
full name and write his signature on the transcript. Each transcript
must include a certificate, signed by the person selling the property
to the secondhand dealer, stating that he has the legal right to sell
the property.
3. Every secondhand dealer doing business in an
unincorporated town or in an incorporated city having good cause to
believe that any property in his possession has been previously lost
or stolen shall forthwith report that fact to the sheriff or chief of
police, respectively, together with the name of the owner if known,
and the date when and the name of the person from whom he
received the property.
4. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any
transaction which involves buying, selling or trading used:
(a) Books, periodicals or sound recordings;
(b) Clothing; or