Assembly Bill No. 41–Assemblyman Collins
[…] 501.363 A Change Account in the amount of $3,000 is hereby
created. The Account must be kept in the custody of one or more
employees designated by the [Administrator] Director and used for
the making of change incidental to the business of the [Division.]
Department.
Sec. 29. NRS 501.383 is hereby amended to read as follows:
501.383 It is unlawful for any person maliciously to tear down,
mutilate or destroy any sign, signboard or other notice which has
been erected by the [Division] Department or through an agency of
the [Division.] Department.
Sec. 30. NRS 501.385 is hereby amended to read as follows:
501.385 Except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
1. Any person who:
(a) Performs an act or attempts to perform an act made unlawful
or prohibited by a provision of this title;
(b) Willfully fails to perform an act required of him by a
provision of this title;
(c) Obstructs, hinders, delays or otherwise interferes with any
officer, employee or agent of the [Division] Department in the
performance of any duty while enforcing or attempting to enforce
any provision of this title;
(d) Violates any order issued or regulation adopted by the
Commission under the provisions of this title; or
(e) Having been granted a privilege or been licensed or
permitted to do any act under the provisions of this title,
exercises the grant, license or permit in a manner other than as
specified,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Every person who is guilty of a misdemeanor under this title
shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500,
or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or
by both fine and imprisonment.
Sec. 31. NRS 501.3855 is hereby amended to read as follows:
501.3855 1. In addition to the penalties provided for the
violation of any of the provisions of this title, every person who
unlawfully kills or possesses a big game mammal, bobcat, swan or
eagle is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $250 nor more than
$5,000.
2. For the unlawful killing or possession of fish or wildlife not
included in subsection 1, the court may order the defendant to pay a
civil penalty of not less than $25 nor more than $1,000.
3. For hunting, fishing or trapping without a valid license, tag
or permit, the court may order the defendant to pay a civil penalty of
not less than $50 nor more than $250.
4. Every court, before whom a defendant is convicted of
unlawfully killing or possessing any wildlife, shall order the
defendant to pay the civil penalty in the amount stated in this section
for each mammal, bird or fish unlawfully killed or possessed. The