Assembly Bill No. 41–Assemblyman Collins
[…] pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 or by the Division of State Lands if:
(1) The person responsible for the buoy fails to comply with
all applicable statutes and regulations concerning the buoy; or
(2) The buoy becomes a hazard to navigation.
(b) Remove any mooring buoy determined to be unlawfully
placed.
6. This section does not require an agency of this state or the
United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,
move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on
the navigable waters of this state.
Sec. 155. NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:
488.285 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or
navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United
States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach
a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.
(b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper
with any buoy or other navigational aid without written
authorization from the [Division of Wildlife of the State Department
of Conservation and Natural Resources.] Department.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring
buoys.
3. A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be
punished:
(a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.
(b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results
from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.
(c) If a human death results from the violation, for a category D
felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the
United States Government to obtain written authorization to place,
move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on
navigable waters of this state.
Sec. 156. NRS 488.291 is hereby amended to read as follows:
488.291 1. A person shall not abandon a vessel upon a public
waterway or public or private property without the consent of the
owner or person in lawful possession or control of the property.