Assembly Bill No. 41–Assemblyman Collins
[…] recreational facilities associated with boating. Any money received
in excess of the amount authorized by the Legislature to be
expended for such purposes must be retained in the Wildlife
Account.
(b) The Division of State Parks of the State Department of
Conservation and Natural Resources. Such money may be expended
only as authorized by the Legislature for the improvement,
operation and maintenance of boating facilities and other outdoor
recreational facilities located in any state park that includes a body
of water used for recreational purposes.
Sec. 124. NRS 425.500 is hereby amended to read as follows:
425.500 As used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560, inclusive, unless
the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a professional,
occupational or recreational license, certificate or permit” means the
[Division of Wildlife of the State] Department of [Conservation and
Natural Resources] Wildlife and any officer, agency, board or
commission of this state which is prohibited by specific statute from
issuing or renewing a license, certificate or permit unless the