Assembly Bill No. 381–Assemblymen Leslie, Koivisto, Parks, Ohrenschall, Atkinson, Buckley, Conklin, Geddes and McClain
[…] child;

    (b) Designate the members of an administrative team for the

purposes of section 5 of this act;

    (c) Oversee training and development of multidisciplinary

teams to review the death of children; and

    (d) Compile and distribute a statewide annual report,

including statistics and recommendations for regulatory and

policy changes.

    3.  The Review of Death of Children Account is hereby

created in the State General Fund. The Executive Committee may

use money in the Account to carry out the provisions of NRS

432B.405 and sections 2 to 6, inclusive, of this act.

    Sec. 7.  NRS 432B.405 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    432B.405  1.  An agency which provides child welfare

services:

    (a) May organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review

the death of a child; and

    (b) Shall organize one or more multidisciplinary teams to review

the death of a child [upon] under any of the following

circumstances:

        (1) Upon receiving a written request from an adult related to

the child within the third degree of consanguinity, if the request is

received by the agency within 1 year after the date of death of the

child[.

    2.  Members of a team organized pursuant to subsection 1 serve

at the invitation of the agency and must include representatives of

other organizations concerned with education, law enforcement or

physical or mental health.

    3.  Each organization represented on such a team may share

with other members of the team information in its possession

concerning the child who is the subject of the review, siblings of the

child, any person who was responsible for the welfare of the child

and any other information deemed by the organization to be

pertinent to the review.

    4.  Before establishing any child death review team, an agency

shall adopt a written protocol describing its objectives and the

structure of such a team.] ;

        (2) If a child dies while in the custody of or involved with

an agency which provides child welfare services, or if the child’s

family previously received services from such an agency;

        (3) If the death is alleged to be from abuse or neglect of the

child;


        (4) If a sibling, household member or daycare provider has

been the subject of a child abuse and neglect investigation within

the previous 12 months, including cases in which the report was

unsubstantiated or the investigation is currently pending;

        (5) If the child was adopted through an agency which

provides child welfare services; or

        (6) If the child died of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome.

    2.  A review conducted pursuant to subparagraph (2) of