Assembly Bill No. 378–Assemblymen Leslie, Conklin, Koivisto, Ohrenschall, Atkinson, Buckley, McClain and McCleary
[…] designee shall forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository
for Nevada Records of Criminal History within the time set forth
in federal law or regulation.
3. If a resident who is 18 years of age or older of a home in
which an agency which provides child welfare services places a
child in an emergency situation refuses to provide a complete set
of fingerprints to the agency which provides child welfare services
or its approved designee upon request pursuant to subsection 2,
the agency which provides child welfare services must
immediately remove the child from the home.
Sec. 3. NRS 432B.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
432B.190 The Division of Child and Family Services shall, in
consultation with each agency which provides child welfare
services, adopt:
1. Regulations establishing reasonable and uniform standards
for:
(a) Child welfare services provided in this state;
(b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect of a child
and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;
(c) The development of local councils involving public and
private organizations;
(d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of these reports and the
response to these reports;
(e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including,
without limitation, the qualifications of persons with whom
agencies which provide child welfare services enter into agreements
to provide services to children and families;
(f) The management and assessment of reported cases of abuse
or neglect;
(g) The protection of the legal rights of parents and children;
(h) Emergency shelter for a child;
(i) The prevention, identification and correction of abuse or
neglect of a child in residential institutions;
(j) Evaluating the development and contents of a plan submitted
for approval pursuant to NRS 432B.395;
(k) Developing and distributing to persons who are responsible
for a child’s welfare a pamphlet that sets forth the procedures for
taking a child for placement in protective custody and the legal
rights of persons who are parties to a proceeding held pursuant to
NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, during all stages of the
proceeding; and
(l) Making the necessary inquiries required pursuant to NRS
432B.397 to determine whether a child is an Indian child; and
2. Such other regulations as are necessary for the
administration of NRS 432B.010 to 432B.606, inclusive[.] , and
section 2 of this act.
Sec. 4. This act becomes effective on July 1, 2003.
20~~~~~03