Assembly Bill No. 365–Assemblymen Buckley, Horne, Conklin, Ohrenschall, Anderson, Carpenter, Claborn, Mortenson and Oceguera (by request)
[…] 159.0801  1.  Except when responding to an emergency, a

special guardian of a person of limited capacity shall apply to the

court for instruction or approval before commencing any act

relating to the person of limited capacity.

    2.  The court may grant a special guardian of a person of limited

capacity the power to manage and dispose of [his ward’s] the estate

of the ward pursuant to NRS 159.117 to 159.175, inclusive, and

perform any other act relating to the ward upon specific instructions

or approval of the court.

    Sec. 82.  NRS 159.0805 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    159.0805  [A]

    1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a guardian

shall not consent to :

    (a) The experimental , medical, biomedical or behavioral

treatment[, or] of a ward;

    (b) The sterilization of a ward[, or to the ward’s] ;

    (c) The participation of a ward in any biomedical or behavioral

experiment[, unless he is specifically empowered to do so by the

court.] ; or

    (d) The commitment of a ward to a mental health facility.

    2.  The guardian may consent to and commence any

treatment, experiment or commitment described in subsection 1 if

the guardian applies to and obtains from the court authority to

consent to and commence the treatment, experiment or

commitment.


    3.  The court may authorize [experimental treatment or

participation] the guardian to consent to and commence any

treatment, experiment or commitment described in subsection 1

only if[:

    1.  It is] the treatment, experiment or commitment:

    (a) Is of direct benefit to, and intended to preserve the life of or

prevent serious impairment to the mental or physical health of, the

ward; or

    [2.  It is]

    (b) Is intended to assist the ward to develop or regain [his] the

ward’s abilities.

    Sec. 83.  NRS 159.081 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    159.081  1.  A guardian of the person shall make and file in

the guardianship proceeding for review of the court a written report