Assembly Bill No. 337–Assemblymen Giunchigliani, Arberry, Parks, McClain, Leslie, Anderson, Atkinson, Conklin, Horne, Manendo, Oceguera and Williams
[…] 3-42  the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil

3-43  rights set forth in subsection 3. A person must not be required to

3-44  pay a fee to receive such an order.


4-1  8.  A person who has been honorably discharged from

4-2  probation in this state or elsewhere may present:

4-3  (a) Official documentation of his honorable discharge from

4-4  probation, if it contains the provisions set forth in subsection 6; or

4-5  (b) A court order restoring his civil rights,

4-6  as proof that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in

4-7  subsection 3.

4-8  Sec. 2.  NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-9  179.285  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 [, if] :

4-10      1.  If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS

4-11  176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:

4-12      [1.] (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed

4-13  never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains

4-14  may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry , including,

4-15  without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for

4-16  employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or

4-17  acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest,

4-18  conviction, dismissal or acquittal.

4-19      [2.  The court shall order the civil rights of the person to whom

4-20  the order pertains to be restored if the person has not been restored

4-21  to his civil rights.]

4-22      (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil

4-23  rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:

4-24          (1) The right to vote;

4-25          (2) The right to hold office; and

4-26          (3) The right to serve on a jury.

4-27      2.  Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to

4-28  his civil rights must be given an official document which

4-29  demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth

4-30  in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.

4-31      3.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or

4-32  any other state and whose official documentation of the

4-33  restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file

4-34  a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore

4-35  his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the

4-36  person has had his records sealed, the court shall issue an order

4-37  restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to

4-38  serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to

4-39  receive such an order.

4-40      4.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or