CHAPTER..........
[…] fair and recreation board of the county for any license tax levied for
the purpose of NRS 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, is
confidential and must not be disclosed by any member, officer or
employee of the county fair and recreation board or the county
imposing the license tax unless the disclosure is authorized by the
affirmative action of a majority of the members of the appropriate
county fair and recreation board. Continuing disclosure may be so
authorized under an agreement with the Department of Taxation for
the exchange of information concerning taxpayers.
Sec. 13. NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.355 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the
city council may:
(a) [Regulate] Except as otherwise provided in section 9 of this
act, regulate all businesses, trades and professions.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 576.128, fix, impose
and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and
professions.
2. The city council may establish any equitable standard to be
used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this
section.
3. The city council may license insurance agents, brokers,
analysts, adjusters and managing general agents within the
limitations and under the conditions prescribed in NRS 680B.020.
Sec. 14. NRS 269.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:
269.170 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 576.128 [,]
and section 9 of this act, the town board or board of county
commissioners may in any unincorporated town:
(a) Fix and collect a license tax on, and regulate, having due
regard to the amount of business done by each person so licensed,