CHAPTER..........
[…] The sale itself may be made at the office
of the trustee, if the notice so provides, whether the property so
conveyed in trust is located within the same county as the office of
the trustee or not.
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and
other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the
grantor and his successors in interest without equity or right of
redemption. The sale of a lease of a dwelling unit of a cooperative
housing corporation vests in the purchaser title to the shares in the
corporation which accompany the lease.
Sec. 12. NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:
244.335 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the
board of county commissioners may:
(a) [Regulate] Except as otherwise provided in section 9 of this
act, regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries,
occupations, professions and business conducted in its county
outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.3359 and 576.128,
fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or
for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries,
occupations, professions and business.
2. The county license boards have the exclusive power in their
respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an
entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a
dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or
gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an
incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and
collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both
revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.
3. No license to engage in any type of business may be granted
unless the applicant for the license signs an affidavit affirming that
the business has complied with the provisions of chapter 364A of
NRS. The county license board shall provide upon request an
application for a business license pursuant to chapter 364A of NRS.
4. No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible
personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license
presents written evidence that:
(a) The Department of Taxation has issued or will issue a permit
for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by
name; or
(b) Another regulatory agency of the State has issued or will
issue a license required for this activity.
5. Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or
244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real