Joint Sponsor: Senator Wiener
[…] A bond required pursuant to this subsection must be provided by a person whose long-term debt obligations are rated “A” or better by a nationally recognized rating agency. The contractor shall maintain the bond for the period required by the Board. The contractor shall furnish to the building department of the city or county, as applicable, in which the work will be carried out, a copy of any bond.

    9.  As used in this section, “substantiated [claims] claim for wages” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 607.165.

    Sec. 9.  NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3,] subsections 3 and 4, the Board may:

    (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

    (b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

    (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;

    (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

    (e) Order a licensee to repay to the account established pursuant to NRS 624.470, any amount paid out of the account pursuant to NRS 624.510 as a result of an act or omission of that licensee;

    (f) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s cost, that may consist of requiring the licensee to:

        (1) Perform the corrective work himself;

        (2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform the corrective work; or

        (3) Pay to the owner of the construction project a specified sum to correct the condition; or

    (g) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

    2.  If the Board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the Board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the Board, not to exceed 12 months, be


separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the Board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

    3.  If a licensee violates the provisions of NRS 624.3014 or subsection 3 of NRS 624.3015, the Board may impose an administrative fine of not more than $20,000.

    4.  If a licensee is prohibited from being awarded a contract for a public work pursuant to NRS 338.017, the Board may suspend the license of the licensee for the period of the prohibition.