Assembly Bill No. 178–Committee on Transportation
[…] 6.  If the holder wishes to make a donation to the Anatomical

Gift Account, the Department shall collect the donation and deposit

the money collected in the State Treasury for credit to the

Anatomical Gift Account.

    7.  The Department shall submit to The Living Bank

International, or its successor organization, information from the

records of the Department relating to persons who have drivers’

licenses that indicate the intention of those persons to make an

anatomical gift. The Department shall adopt regulations to carry out

the provisions of this subsection.

    Sec. 34.  NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card must

be made upon a form provided by the Department and include:

    (a) The applicant’s [full] name.

    (b) His social security number, if any.

    (c) His date of birth.

    (d) His state of legal residence.

    (e) His current address in this state, unless the applicant is on

active duty in the military service of the United States.

    (f) A statement from:

        (1) A resident stating that he does not hold a valid driver’s

license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or

        (2) A seasonal resident stating that he does not hold a valid

Nevada driver’s license.


    2.  When the form is completed, the applicant must sign the

form and verify the contents before a person authorized to

administer oaths.

    3.  At the time of applying for an identification card, an

applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.

    4.  A person who possesses a driver’s license or identification

card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to apply for

an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender to the

Department the driver’s license or identification card issued by the

other state or jurisdiction at the time he applies for an identification

card pursuant to this section.

    Sec. 35.  NRS 486.081 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    486.081  1.  Every application for a motorcycle driver’s

license must be made upon a form furnished by the Department and

must be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to

administer oaths.