Assembly Bill No. 178–Committee on Transportation
[…] canceled or revoked as provided in this chapter.

    5.  To use a false or fictitious name or address in any

application for the registration of any vehicle or for any renewal or

duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or

knowingly to conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in


an application. A violation of this subsection is a gross

misdemeanor.

    6.  Knowingly to operate a vehicle which:

    (a) Has an altered identification number or mark; or

    (b) Contains a part which has an altered identification number or

mark.

    Sec. 31.  NRS 482.555 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    482.555  In addition to any other penalty provided by this

chapter:

    1.  It is a gross misdemeanor for any person knowingly to

falsify:

    (a) A dealer’s or rebuilder’s report of sale, as described in NRS

482.423 and 482.424; or

    (b) An application or document to obtain any:

        (1) License;

        (2) Permit; or

        (3) Certificate of [ownership,] title,

issued under the provisions of this chapter.

    2.  It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the

provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this section or

other provision of this chapter or other law of this state declared to

be a gross misdemeanor or a felony.

    Sec. 32.  NRS 483.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    483.290  1.  Every application for an instruction permit or for

a driver’s license must:

    (a) Be made upon a form furnished by the Department.