Assembly Bill No. 177–Committee on Transportation
[…] previous license plates were stolen.

    7.  An applicant who makes the election described in

subsection 6 retains his current date of expiration for the

registration of the applicable vehicle and is not, as a prerequisite

to receiving duplicate number plates or substitute number plates

or a substitute decal, required to:

    (a) Submit evidence of compliance with controls over

emission; or

    (b) Pay the registration fee and governmental services tax

attributable to a full 12-month period of registration.

    Sec. 12.  NRS 482.3835 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    482.3835  [As used in NRS 482.384, unless the context

otherwise requires, “person] “Person with a disability which limits

or impairs the ability to walk” means a person who:

    1.  Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping to rest;

    2.  Cannot walk without the use of a brace, cane, crutch,

wheelchair or prosthetic or other assistive device, or another person;

    3.  Is restricted by a lung disease to such an extent that the