Assembly Bill No. 156–Committee on Judiciary
[…] another defendant in exchange for a plea of guilty[, guilty but
mentally ill] or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for a
recommendation of a reduced sentence, the agreement:
(a) Is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.
(b) Must be in writing and include a statement that the
agreement is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.
2. A prosecuting attorney shall not enter into an agreement
with a defendant which:
(a) Limits the testimony of the defendant to a predetermined
formula.
(b) Is contingent on the testimony of the defendant contributing
to a specified conclusion.
Sec. 7. NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:
174.065 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
1. On a plea of guilty [or guilty but mentally ill] to an
information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided
into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open
court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree,
and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher
degree than that specified in the plea.
2. On a plea of guilty [or guilty but mentally ill] to an
indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when
consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved
by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The
specified punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by
a single judge.
Sec. 8. NRS 174.075 is hereby amended to read as follows:
174.075 1. Pleadings in criminal proceedings are the
indictment, the information and, in justice’s court, the complaint,
and the pleas of guilty, [guilty but mentally ill,] not guilty and nolo
contendere.