Assembly Bill No. 155–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 5. A recent photograph of the applicant or, if the applicant is a
corporation, of each officer and director.
[5.] 6. Evidence supporting the qualifications of the applicant
in meeting the requirements for the license for which he is applying.
[6.] 7. If the applicant is not a natural person, the full name
and residence address of each of its partners, officers, directors and
manager, and a certificate of filing of a fictitious name.
[7.] 8. Such other facts as may be required by the Board to
show the good character, competency and integrity of each
signatory.
Sec. 49. NRS 648.203 is hereby amended to read as follows:
648.203 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is
unlawful for a person to:
(a) Allow an employee, including an independent contractor, to
perform any work regulated pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter unless the employee holds a work card authorizing his work
which is issued by the sheriff of the county in which the work is
performed. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a
person licensed pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Work as a security guard unless he holds a work card
authorizing his work as a security guard issued in accordance with
applicable ordinances by the sheriff of the county in which the work
is performed.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any county
whose population is less than 100,000, but this subsection does not
prohibit a board of county commissioners from adopting similar
restrictions by ordinance.
3. The sheriff of any county in which such restrictions apply
shall [submit the fingerprints of] require any person applying for
such a work card to submit a complete set of his fingerprints to the
sheriff who may forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository
for Nevada Records of Criminal History [and] for submission to the
Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the applicant’s
criminal history.
Sec. 50. NRS 649.196 is hereby amended to read as follows:
649.196 1. Each applicant for a manager’s certificate must
submit proof satisfactory to the Commissioner that he:
(a) Is a citizen of the United States or lawfully entitled to remain
and work in the United States.