Assembly Bill No. 117–Committee on Judiciary
[…] arrearages;

    (d) That a notice to withhold income applies to any current or

subsequent employer;

    (e) That a notice to withhold income of the obligor has been

mailed to his employer;

    (f) Of the information provided to his employer pursuant to

NRS 31A.070;

    (g) That he may contest the withholding; and

    (h) Of the grounds and procedures for contesting the

withholding.

    2.  The provisions of this section are applicable only to an

obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described

in subsection [2] 4 of NRS 31A.025.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 31A.050 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    31A.050  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

    (a) If an obligor, within 15 days after a notice of withholding is

mailed to him pursuant to NRS 31A.040, requests a hearing to

contest the withholding, the enforcing authority shall apply for a

hearing before the court.

    (b) The obligor may contest the withholding on the following

grounds:

        (1) The court which issued the order for support lacked

personal jurisdiction over him;

        (2) There is a mistake of fact as to:

            (I) Whether the obligor has been delinquent in the

payment of support;

            (II) The amount of the arrearages or support; or


            (III) The custody of the child; or

        (3) The order of support was obtained by fraud.

No other issues or defenses may be presented to or determined by

the court.

    2.  The provisions of subsection 1:

    (a) Are applicable only to an obligor against whom there is

entered an order of a kind described in subsection [2] 4 of

NRS 31A.025.

    (b) Do not apply to an obligor who requests a hearing pursuant

to NRS 130.606 to contest the enforcement, through the withholding

of income, of an order for support that is registered pursuant to

chapter 130 of NRS.

    Sec. 4.  NRS 31A.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    31A.060  1.  If the court, after conducting a hearing requested

pursuant to NRS 31A.050, determines that:

    (a) The court that issued the order of support lacked jurisdiction