Assembly Bill No. 104–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 9-9 the Department upon the issuance of a stay , and the Department
9-10 shall issue an additional temporary license for a period which is
9-11 sufficient to complete the review.
9-12 4. If a hearing officer grants a continuance of a hearing at the
9-13 request of the person whose license was revoked, or a court does so
9-14 after issuing a stay of the revocation, the officer or court shall notify
9-15 the Department, and the Department shall cancel the temporary
9-16 license and notify the holder by mailing the order of cancelation to
9-17 his last known address.
9-18 Sec. 11. NRS 488.405 is hereby amended to read as follows:
9-19 488.405 As used in NRS 488.410 and 488.420, the phrase
9-20 “concentration of alcohol of [0.10] 0.08 or more in his blood or
9-21 breath” means [0.10] 0.08 gram or more per 100 milliliters of the
9-22 blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.
9-23 Sec. 12. NRS 488.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:
9-24 488.410 1. It is unlawful for any person who:
9-25 (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;