Assembly Bill No. 104–Committee on Judiciary
[…] Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).

 

AN ACT relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance; reducing the concentration of alcohol that may be present in the blood or breath of a person while operating a vehicle or vessel; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

1-1  Section 1. NRS 483.045 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-2  483.045  The phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more

1-3  but less than [0.10] 0.08 in his blood or breath” means 0.02 gram or

1-4  more but less than [0.10] 0.08 gram of alcohol per 100 milliliters of

1-5  the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his breath.

1-6  Sec. 2.  NRS 483.461 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-7  483.461  1.  If the result of a test given pursuant to NRS