Assembly Bill No. 453–Assemblywoman Giunchigliani
[…] accordance with [a] :

   (a) Aprescription lawfully issued to the person[.] ; or

   (b) The provisions of sections 2 to 33, inclusive, of this act.

   2.  An authorized agent or employee of an operator may prohibit a

passenger from boarding an amusement ride if he reasonably believes that

the passenger is under the influence of alcohol, prescription drugs or a

controlled substance. An agent or employee of an operator is not civilly or

criminally liable for prohibiting a passenger from boarding an amusement

ride pursuant to this subsection.

   Sec. 42.  NRS 52.395 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   52.395  Except as otherwise provided in section 26 of this act:

   1.  When any substance alleged to be a controlled substance, dangerous

drug or immediate precursor is seized from a defendant by a peace officer,

the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member may, with the

prior approval of the prosecuting attorney, petition the district court in the

county in which the defendant is charged to secure permission to destroy a

part of the substance.

   2.  Upon receipt of a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1, the district

court shall order the substance to be accurately weighed and the weight

thereof accurately recorded. The prosecuting attorney or his representative

and the defendant or his representative must be allowed to inspect and

weigh the substance.

   3.  If after completion of the weighing process the defendant does not

knowingly and voluntarily stipulate to the weight of the substance, the

district court shall hold a hearing to make a judicial determination of the

weight of the substance. The defendant, his attorney and any other witness

the defendant may designate may be present and testify at the hearing.

   4.  After a determination has been made as to the weight of the

substance, the district court may order all of the substance destroyed except

that amount which is reasonably necessary to enable each interested party

to analyze the substance to determine the composition of the substance.

The district court shall order the remaining sample to be sealed and

maintained for analysis before trial.

   5.  If the substance is finally determined not to be a controlled

substance, dangerous drug or immediate precursor, unless the substance

was destroyed pursuant to subsection 7, the owner may file a claim against

the county to recover the reasonable value of the property destroyed

pursuant to this section.

   6.  The district court’s finding as to the weight of a substance destroyed

pursuant to this section is admissible in any subsequent proceeding arising

out of the same transaction.