THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH DAY
[…] 4.  Pupils who are incarcerated in a facility or institution operated by the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department . [of education.]

    5.  Pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic support pursuant to this section.

    Sec. 31.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 387.528:

    1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school account in the state general fund among the several county school districts and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a charter school [.] and all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full time or part time in a program of distance education provided by another school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic support. [The] If an agreement is not filed for a pupil who is enrolled in a program of distance education as required by section 44 of this act, the superintendent of public instruction shall not apportion money for that pupil to the board of trustees of the school district in which the pupil resides, or the board of trustees or governing body that provides the program of distance education.

    2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools