THE ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTEENTH DAY
[…] Sec. 76. 1.  This section and sections 24, 64, 67 and 68 of this act become effective upon passage and approval.

    2.  Sections 3 to 12, inclusive, 14, 16 to 19, inclusive, 21, 22, 23, 27, 28, 56, 60 to 63, inclusive, 65, 66 and 69 to 75, inclusive, of this act become effective on July 1, 2001.

    3.  Sections 1, 2, 13, 15, 20, 25, 26, 29, 30 to 55, inclusive, 58 and 59 of this act become effective on July 1, 2002.

    4.  Sections 57 and 64.5 of this act become effective at 12:01 a.m. on July 1, 2001.

TEXT OF REPEALED SECTION

    Section 12.5 of chapter 606, Statutes of Nevada 1999:

    Sec. 12.5.  NRS 386.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    386.510 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

    (a) In a county whose population is more than 400,000, [two] four charter schools may be formed per every 75,000 pupils who are enrolled in public schools in the county school district.

    (b) In a county whose population is more than 100,000 but less than 400,000, two four charter schools may be formed.

    (c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, one charter school may be formed.

    2.  The limitations set forth in subsection 1 do not apply to charter schools that are dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities for pupils who are at risk.”.

    Amend the title of the bill to read as follows: