THE ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH DAY
[…] The average daily attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department of education.

    5.  Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department.

    Sec. 21.  NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 387.528:

    1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year, the superintendent of public instruction shall [, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3,] apportion the state distributive school account in the state general fund among the several county school districts and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. The apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a charter school[.] and all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but are enrolled full time or part time in a program of distance education provided by another school district or a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic support. If a school district provides a program of distance education:

    (a) No apportionment may be made to the school district for pupils who reside in another county and are enrolled full time in the program of distance education unless an agreement is filed pursuant to section 30 of this act; and

    (b) The apportionment to the school district pursuant to this subsection for all pupils who are enrolled full time in the program of distance education must be reduced by the amount of money, as determined by the department, that would have otherwise been allocated for the transportation of each pupil enrolled in the program of distance