THE ONE HUNDRED AND NINTH DAY
[…] Motion carried.

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

Consideration of Assembly Amendments

    Senate Bill No. 163.

    The following Assembly amendment was read:

    Amendment No. 730.

    Amend sec. 2, page 1, line 5, by deleting: “zoning regulations and”.

    Amend sec. 3, page 1, by deleting lines 13 and 14 and inserting: “the enforcement of building codes pursuant to NRS 278.570, 278.573 and 278.575, the city or”.

    Amend sec. 3, page 2, by deleting lines 24 through 26 and inserting: “inspection of structures and the enforcement of building codes pursuant to NRS 278.570, 278.573 and 278.575, the city or county shall, by resolution, establish the”.

    Amend sec. 9, page 3, line 46 by deleting: “For such purpose” and inserting: “For [such] the purpose of the inspection of structures and the enforcement of building codes by means of the withholding of building permits,”.

    Amend the summary of the bill to read as follows:

    “SUMMARY—Makes various changes to provisions relating to enforcement of building codes by cities and counties. (BDR 22‑240)”.

    Senator O'Connell moved that the Senate concur in the Assembly amendment to Senate Bill No. 163.