THE EIGHTY-SECOND DAY
[…] 3.  For purposes of this section:

    (a) “Affected governmental entity” means this state or any political subdivision of this state which will receive less property taxes or franchise fees as a direct result of an acquisition or expansion pursuant to this section.

    (b) “Reduction amount” means the amount of property tax or franchise fee the affected governmental entity would have received from a public utility during a fiscal year but did not receive because the service was provided by the district after an acquisition or expansion pursuant to this section.

    Sec. 31.  NRS 538.161 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    538.161  [The] Except as otherwise provided in section 30 of this act, the commission shall:

    1.  Collect and arrange all data and information connected with the Colorado River which may affect or be of interest to this state.

    2.  Represent and act for the State of Nevada in the negotiation and execution of contracts, leases or agreements for the use, exchange, purchase or transmission of power from any source, or for the planning, development or ownership of any facilities for the generation or transmission of electricity for the greatest possible benefit to this state, and present such contracts, leases or agreements to the governor for his information. The commission may contract for the supply of electric energy to any corporation or cooperative created pursuant to the laws of this state that is being operated principally for service to Nevada residents and may be serving incidental energy to residents of other states contiguous to its service area in Nevada. If such a corporation or cooperative so requests, the commission may contract to supply electric energy directly for the corporation or cooperative.

    3.  Represent the State of Nevada in such interstate or other conferences or conventions as may be called for the consideration of the development of reclamation and power projects connected with the Colorado River, or in connection with Hoover Dam or other federally operated dams.

    4.  Negotiate with the representatives of other states and the United States in an endeavor to settle equitably and define the rights of the states and of the United States in the waters of the Colorado River.

    5.  Make and enter into agreements, compacts or treaties between the State of Nevada and the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Wyoming, either jointly or severally.