THE EIGHTY-FIRST DAY
[…] Amend sec. 2, page 2, line 12, after “3.” by inserting: “The aging services division of the department shall not expend or transfer any money allocated to the aging services division pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 439.620 to subsidize any portion of the cost of policies of health insurance that provide coverage to senior citizens for prescription drugs and pharmaceutical services pursuant to NRS 439.635 to 439.690, inclusive, and section 3 of this act.

    4.”.

    Amend sec. 3, page 2, line 18, by deleting “4.” and inserting “5.”.

    Amend sec. 3, page 2, by deleting lines 22 and 23 and inserting: “paragraph (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 439.620, the department shall subsidize all or a portion of the cost”.

    Amend sec. 4, page 3, by deleting lines 7 through 14 and inserting:

    “4.  The interim finance committee may allocate for expenditure:

    (a) Not more than 2 percent of the money in the fund [may be used] , as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costs [of administering] incurred by the state treasurer to administer the fund[.] ; and

    (b) Not more than 3 percent of the money in the fund, as calculated pursuant to this subsection, each year to pay the costs incurred by the department, including, without limitation, the aging services division of the department, to carry out its duties set forth in NRS 439.625 to 439.690, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this act.

The amount of money available for allocation to pay for such costs”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 5 through 8 as sections 6 through 9 and adding a new section designated sec. 5, following sec. 4, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 5.  NRS 439.625 is hereby amended to read as follows: