THE EIGHTY-FIRST DAY
[…] Motion carried.

    Senate in recess at 11:13 a.m.

SENATE IN SESSION

    At 11:21 a.m.

    President Hunt presiding.

    Quorum present.

SECOND READING AND AMENDMENT

    Senate Bill No. 227.

    Bill read second time.

    The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Taxation:

    Amendment No. 193.

    Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 1 through 4 and the text of repealed sections and adding new sections designated sections 1 through 9 and the text of the repealed section, following the enacting clause, to read as follows:

    “Section 1. NRS 361.0685 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    361.0685  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a:

    (a) Business that engages in the primary trade of preparing, fabricating, manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material or an intermediate product through a process in which at least 50 percent of the material or product is recycled on site; or

    (b) Business that includes as a primary component a facility for the [production of electrical energy] generation of electricity from recycled material, is found by the commission on economic development to have as a primary purpose the conservation of energy or the substitution of other sources of energy for fossil sources of energy and obtains certification from the commission on economic development pursuant to NRS [231.139, 75 percent of the personal and real property of the business is exempt from taxation.

    2.  Before an exemption may be granted pursuant to subsection 1, the business must execute an agreement with the commission on economic development which states that the business will continue in operation in this state for 30 or more years after the date on which the exemption is granted. The agreement must bind the successors in interest of the business. The exemption pursuant to this section continues until the expiration of the period for which the exemption was granted or until the business discontinues in operation in this state, whichever occurs first.

    3.  The exemption] 360.750, the commission may, if the business additionally satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection 2 of NRS 361.0687, grant to the business a partial abatement from the taxes imposed on real property by this chapter.

    2.  If a partial abatement from the taxes imposed on real property by this chapter is approved by the commission on economic development pursuant to NRS 360.750 for a business described in subsection 1:

    (a) The partial abatement must:

        (1) Be for a duration of at least 1 year but not more than 10 years;