THE EIGHTY-FIRST DAY
[…] Senator O'Connell moved the adoption of the amendment.

    Remarks by Senators O'Connell and Neal.

    Amendment adopted.

    Bill ordered reprinted, engrossed and to third reading.

    Senate Bill No. 554.

    Bill read second time.

    The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Government Affairs:

    Amendment No. 476.

    Amend section 1, page 1, line 3, by deleting “Each” and inserting: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310, each”.

    Amend section 1, page 1, by deleting line 11 and inserting:

    “(d) Any other person”.

    Amend section 1, page 2, line 1, by deleting “An” and inserting: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 278.310, an”.

    Amend sec. 6, page 4, lines 28 and 39, by deleting “3,” and inserting “4,”.

    Amend sec. 6, page 4, line 44, after “3.” by inserting: “Each governing body which has created a board of adjustment pursuant to NRS 278.270 shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the board of adjustment regarding an appeal of an administrative decision may appeal the decision of the board of adjustment. An ordinance that a governing body is required to adopt pursuant to this subsection must either:

    (a) Comply with subsection 2 of section 1 of this act, thereby requiring the aggrieved person first to appeal the decision of the board of adjustment to the governing body; or

    (b) Set forth a separate procedure which allows the aggrieved person to appeal the decision of the board of adjustment directly to the district court of the proper county by filing a petition for judicial review within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the decision with the clerk or secretary of the board of adjustment, as provided in NRS 278.0235.

    4.”.

    Amend sec. 12, page 9, line 6, after “presented” by inserting: “to that entity for recordation”.