THE SEVENTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] Senate Bill No. 301.

    Bill read second time.

    The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Judiciary:

    Amendment No. 450.

    Amend sec. 2, page 2, lines 22 and 23, by deleting: “in accordance with the provisions of NRS 623.349,”.

    Amend sec. 3, page 3, line 2, by deleting: “subsections 2 and 3 [:] ,” and inserting “[subsections 2 and 3:] this section”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sec. 8 as sec. 9 and adding a new section designated sec. 8, following sec. 7, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 8. NRS 625.407 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    625.407  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

    (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person engaged in or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this state shall employ full time at least one professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively, at each place of business where the work is or will be performed; and

    (b) All engineering or land-surveying work done at a place of business must be performed under a professional engineer or professional land surveyor, respectively, who has been placed in responsible charge of the work and who is employed full time at that particular place of business.

    2.  If the only professional engineer or professional land surveyor employed full time at a place of business where engineering or land-surveying work is performed ceases to be employed at that place of business, during the 30 days next following his departure:

    (a) The place of business is not required to employ full time a professional engineer or professional land surveyor; and

    (b) The professional engineer or professional land surveyor placed in responsible charge of engineering or land-surveying work performed at the place of business is not required to be employed full time at that place of business.

    3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5:

    (a) A firm, partnership, corporation or other person who performs or offers to perform engineering services in a certain discipline at a particular place of business in this state shall employ full time at that place of business a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.

    (b) Each person who holds himself out as practicing a certain discipline of engineering must be licensed in that discipline or employ full time a professional engineer licensed in that discipline.