THE SIXTIETH DAY
[…] Motion carried.

GENERAL FILE AND THIRD READING

    Senate Bill No. 36.

    Bill read third time.

    The following amendment was proposed by Senator James:

    Amendment No. 183.

    Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting lines 7 through 9 and inserting: “[it] the court shall order the property and any interest accrued pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175 returned to the claimant found to be entitled to the property. If the court determines that the property is subject to forfeiture, [it] the court shall so decree. The property , including any interest accrued pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 179.1175, must be forfeited to the plaintiff,”.

    Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 2 through 4 as sections 4 through 6 and adding new sections designated sections 2 and 3, following section 1, to read as follows:

    “Sec. 2.  NRS 179.1175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

    179.1175  1.  [After] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, after property has been seized the agency which seized the property may:

    (a) Place the property under seal;

    (b) Remove the property to a place designated by the agency for the storage of that type of property; or

    (c) Remove the property to an appropriate place for disposition in a manner authorized by the court.

    2.  If an agency seizes currency, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the agency shall deposit the currency in an interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding currency seized by the agency.

    3.  When a court declares property to be forfeited, the plaintiff may:

    (a) Retain it for official use;

    (b) Sell any of it which is neither required by law to be destroyed nor harmful to the public; or

    (c) Remove it for disposition in accordance with the applicable provisions of NRS.

    Sec. 3.  NRS 179.118 is hereby amended to read as follows: